18A.195 Compensatory time -- Payment upon leaving state service.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A state employee who is authorized to work one (1) or more hours in excess of the
prescribed hours of duty shall be granted compensatory leave on an hour-for-hour
basis. Upon the written request of an employee who is not exempt from the
provisions of the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. sec. 201 et seq., an
appointing authority may grant compensatory time, in lieu of overtime pay, at the
rate of one and one-half (1.5) hours for each hour the employee is authorized to
work in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week. An employee who is transferred
or otherwise changed from the jurisdiction of one agency to another shall retain his
compensatory leave in the receiving agency.
An employee in a position listed in KRS 18A.115(1)(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (k)
shall not be eligible to receive any level of block payment for compensatory leave
hours, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
Any employee who leaves state service shall be paid for the balance of unused
compensatory time not to exceed two hundred forty (240) hours.
Effective: April 13, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 153, sec. 12, effective April 13, 2010. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 495, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1994
Ky. Acts ch. 180, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1994. -- Repealed, reenacted, and
amended as KRS 18A.195, 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 39, effective July 15, 1982. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 269, sec. 9, effective June 17, 1978. -- Created 1972 Ky.
Acts ch. 46, sec. 1.
2010-2012 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2010 (1st Extra.
Sess.) StateKy. Acts ch. 1, Pt. I, C, 1, (2) at 18.
2010-2012 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2010 (1st Extra.
Sess.) StateKy. Acts ch. 1, Pt. I, D, 10, (1) at 28.
Formerly codified as KRS 18.360.