2013 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Article 34 TRIALS AND INCIDENTS THERETO
Section 22-3429 Mental examination, evaluation and report after conviction and prior to sentence; limit on commitment.
KS Stat § 22-3429 (2013) What's This?
22-3429. Mental examination, evaluation and report after conviction and prior to sentence; limit on commitment. After conviction and prior to sentence and as part of the presentence investigation authorized by K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6703, and amendments thereto or for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, a presentence investigation report as provided in K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6813, and amendments thereto, the trial judge may order the defendant committed for mental examination, evaluation and report. If the defendant is convicted of a felony, the commitment shall be to the state security hospital or any suitable local mental health facility. If the defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor, the commitment shall be to a state hospital or any suitable local mental health facility. If adequate private facilities are available and if the defendant is willing to assume the expense thereof, commitment may be to a private hospital. A report of the examination and evaluation shall be furnished to the judge and shall be made available to the prosecuting attorney and counsel for the defendant. A defendant may not be detained for more than 120 days under a commitment made under this section.