2013 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 12 CITIES AND MUNICIPALITIES
Article 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
Section 12-101 Corporate powers; home rule of local affairs and government.
KS Stat § 12-101 (2013) What's This?
12-101.Corporate powers; home rule of local affairs and government. Article 12, section 5 of the constitution of Kansas empowers cities to determine their local affairs and government by ordinance and enables the legislature to enact laws governing cities. Each city being a body corporate and politic, may among other powers —
First. Sue and be sued.
Second. Purchase or receive, by bequest or gift, and hold, real and personal property for the use of the city.
Third. Sell and convey any real or personal estate owned by the city, and make such order respecting the same as may be deemed conducive to the interests of the city, and to provide for the improvement, regulation and government of the same.
Fourth. Make all contracts and do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the city necessary to the exercise of its corporate or administrative powers.
Fifth. Have and use a corporate seal, and alter the same at pleasure.
Sixth. Exercise such other and further powers as may be conferred by the constitution or statutes of this state.