2016 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 902 - FELONIES
Section 902.12 - Minimum sentence for certain felonies — eligibility for parole or work release.
IA Code § 902.12 (2016) What's This?
902.12
Minimum sentence for certain felonies — eligibility for parole or work release.
A person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies, including a person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies prior to July 1, 2003, shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence:
1. Murder in the second degree in violation of section 707.3.
2. Attempted murder in violation of section 707.11.
3. Sexual abuse in the second degree in violation of section 709.3.
4. Kidnapping in the second degree in violation of section 710.3.
5. Robbery in the first or second degree in violation of section 711.2 or 711.3.
6. Vehicular homicide in violation of section 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2, if the person was also convicted under section 321.261, subsection 4, based on the same facts or event that resulted in the conviction under section 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2.
96 Acts, ch 1151, §3; 98 Acts, ch 1007, §1, 2; 98 Acts, ch 1088, §3; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §11, 12; 2004 Acts, ch 1150, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1082, §3