2016 Iowa Code
Title IX - LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Chapter 356 - JAILS AND MUNICIPAL HOLDING FACILITIES
Section 356.26 - Leaving jail for certain purposes — intermittent sentencing — in-home detention.
IA Code § 356.26 (2016) What's This?
356.26
Leaving jail for certain purposes — intermittent sentencing — in-home detention.
1. The district court may grant by appropriate order to any person sentenced to a county jail the privilege of a sentence to accommodate the work schedule of the person or the privilege of leaving the jail at necessary and reasonable hours for any of the following purposes:
a. Seeking employment.
b. Working at the person’s employment.
c. Conducting the person’s own business or other self-employed occupation, including housekeeping and attending to family needs.
d. Attendance at an educational institution.
e. Medical treatment.
2. All released prisoners shall remain, while absent from the jail, in the legal custody of the sheriff, and shall be subject, at any time, to being taken into custody and returned to the jail.
3. The district court may also grant by order to any person held in a county jail the privilege of in-home detention if the county sheriff has certified to the court that the jail has an in-home detention program.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §356.26]
88 Acts, ch 1105, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §36; 91 Acts, ch 267, §413; 92 Acts, ch 1071, §1; 2010 Acts, ch 1061, §180