2013 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 1 CRIME CONTROL AND CRIMINAL ACTS
CHAPTER 708 ASSAULT
708.2C Assault in violation of individual rights — penalties.
IA Code § 708.2C (through 2013) What's This?
1. For the purposes of this chapter, assault in violation of individual rights means an assault, as defined in section 708.1, which is a hate crime as defined in section 729A.2.
2. A person who commits an assault in violation of individual rights, with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of a class D felony.
3. A person who commits an assault in violation of individual rights, and who causes bodily injury or mental illness, is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
4. A person who commits an assault in violation of individual rights and uses or displays a dangerous weapon in connection with the assault, is guilty of a class D felony.
5. Any other assault in violation of individual rights, except as otherwise provided, is a serious misdemeanor.
92 Acts, ch 1157, §3; 95 Acts, ch 90, §2