2011 Iowa Code
TITLE VI HUMAN SERVICES
SUBTITLE 5 JUVENILES
CHAPTER 232 JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.55 Effect of adjudication and disposition.
IA Code § 232.55 What's This?
1. An adjudication or disposition in a proceeding under this division shall not be deemed a conviction of a crime and shall not impose any civil disabilities or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.
2. a. Adjudication and disposition proceedings under this division are not admissible as evidence against a person in a subsequent proceeding in any other court before or after the person reaches majority except in a sentencing proceeding after conviction of the person for an offense other than a simple or serious misdemeanor.
b. Adjudication and disposition proceedings may properly be included in a presentence investigation report prepared pursuant to chapter 901 and section 906.5.
c. However, the use of adjudication and disposition proceedings pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the restrictions contained in section 232.150.
3. This section does not apply to dispositional orders entered regarding a child who has received a youthful offender deferred sentence under section 907.3A who is not discharged from probation before or upon the child s eighteenth birthday.
[C79, 81, §232.55]
85 Acts, ch 179, §1; 97 Acts, ch 126, §29; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §238