2015 Idaho Statutes
Title 31 - COUNTIES AND COUNTY LAW
Chapter 48 - EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS ACT
Section 31-4802 - DEFINITIONS.
ID Code § 31-4802 (2015) What's This?
31-4802. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Access line" means any telephone line, trunk line, network access register, dedicated radio signal, or equivalent that provides switched telecommunications access to a consolidated emergency communications system from either a service address or a place of primary use within this state. In the case of wireless technology, each active dedicated telephone number shall be considered a single access line.
(2) "Administrator" means the person, officer or agency designated to operate a consolidated emergency communications system, and to receive funds for such an operation.
(3) "Basic consolidated emergency system" means consolidated emergency systems that are not enhanced.
(4) "Consolidated emergency communications system" means facilities, equipment and dispatching services directly related to establishing, maintaining, or enhancing a 911 emergency communications service.
(5) "Emergency communications fee" means the fee provided for in section 31-4803, Idaho Code.
(6) "Enhanced consolidated emergency system" means consolidated emergency systems that provide enhanced wireless 911 service and include, but are not limited to, the technological capability to provide call back numbers, cell site locations, and the location of calls by latitude and longitude and made through the systems of wireless carriers.
(7) "Governing board" means the joint powers board, if the 911 service area is a multicounty area, or the board of county commissioners of the county or the city council if the 911 service area is a city, or both the board of county commissioners and the city council if the 911 service area includes both city and county residents but not the entire county.
(8) "Interconnected" means the ability of the user to receive calls from and terminate calls to the public switched telephone network (PSTN), including commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) networks.
(9) "Interconnected VoIP service" means a service bearing the following characteristics:
(a) The service enables real-time, two-way voice communications;
(b) The service requires a broadband connection from the user's location;
(c) The service requires IP-compatible customer premises equipment; and
(d) The service permits users to receive calls that originate on the public switched telephone network (PSTN) and to terminate calls on the PSTN.
(10) "Interconnected VoIP service line" means an interconnected VoIP service that offers an active telephone number, or successor dialing protocol assigned by a VoIP provider to a VoIP service customer number that has an outbound calling capability of directly accessing a public safety answering point.
(11) "911 service area" means a regional, multicounty, county or area other than a whole county in which area the residents have voted to establish a consolidated emergency communications system.
(12) "Place of primary use" means the residential street address or the primary business street address in Idaho where the customer's use of the wireless or VoIP service primarily occurs. For the purposes of 911 fees imposed upon interconnected VoIP service lines, the place of primary use shall be the customer's registered location on the date the customer is billed.
(13) "Telecommunications provider" means any person providing:
(a) Exchange telephone service to a service address within this state; or
(b) Any wireless carrier providing telecommunications service to any customer having a place of primary use within this state; or
(c) Interconnected VoIP service to any customer having a place of primary use within this state; or
(d) A provider of any other communications service that connects an individual having either a service address or a place of primary use within this state to an established public safety answering point by dialing 911.
(14) "VoIP service provider" means any person providing interconnected voice over internet protocol (VoIP) service.
(15) "Wireless carrier" means a cellular licensee, a personal communications service licensee, and certain specialized mobile radio providers designated as covered carriers by the federal communications commission in 47 CFR 20.18 and any successor to such rule.
History:
[31-4802, added 1988, ch. 348, sec. 1, p. 1027; am. 1990, ch. 200, sec. 2, p. 450; am. 1994, ch. 86, sec. 1, p. 203; am. 2003, ch. 290, sec. 2, p. 786; am. 2007, ch. 340, sec. 2, p. 996.]