2014 Idaho Statutes
Title 9 - EVIDENCE
Chapter 3 - PUBLIC WRITINGS
Section 9-343 - PROCEEDINGS TO ENFORCE RIGHT TO EXAMINE OR TO RECEIVE A COPY OF RECORDS -- RETENTION OF DISPUTED RECORDS.
(2) The public agency or independent public body corporate and politic shall keep all documents or records in question until the end of the appeal period, until a decision has been rendered on the petition, or as otherwise statutorily provided, whichever is longer.
(3) Nothing contained in sections 9-337 through 9-348, Idaho Code, shall limit the availability of documents and records for discovery in the normal course of judicial or administrative adjudicatory proceedings, subject to the law and rules of evidence and of discovery governing such proceedings. Additionally, in any criminal appeal or post-conviction civil action, sections 9-335 through 9-348, Idaho Code, shall not make available the contents of prosecution case files where such material has previously been provided to the defendant nor shall sections 9-335 through 9-348, Idaho Code, be available to supplement, augment, substitute or supplant discovery procedures in any other federal, civil or administrative proceeding.
History:
[9-343, added 1990, ch. 213, sec. 1, p. 488; am. 1992, ch. 200, sec. 3, p. 623; am. 2000, ch. 342, sec. 9, p. 1158; am. 2001, ch. 101, sec. 1, p. 251; am. 2011, ch. 245, sec. 2, p. 661.]