2014 Idaho Statutes
Title 9 - EVIDENCE
Chapter 3 - PUBLIC WRITINGS
Section 9-338 - PUBLIC RECORDS -- RIGHT TO EXAMINE.
(2) The right to copy public records shall include the right to make photographs or photographic or other copies while the records are in the possession of the custodian of the records using equipment provided by the public agency or independent public body corporate and politic or using equipment designated by the custodian.
(3) Additionally, the custodian of any public record shall give the person, on demand, a certified copy of it if the record is of a nature permitting such copying or shall furnish reasonable opportunity to inspect or copy such record.
(4) A public agency or independent public body corporate and politic may require that a request for public records be submitted to it in a writing that provides the requester's name, mailing address, e-mail address and telephone number. A request for public records and delivery of the public records may be made by electronic mail.
(5) The custodian shall make no inquiry of any person who requests a public record, except:
(6) The custodian shall not review, examine or scrutinize any copy, photograph or memoranda in the possession of any such person and shall extend to the person all reasonable comfort and facility for the full exercise of the right granted under this act.
(7) Nothing herein contained shall prevent the custodian from maintaining such vigilance as is required to prevent alteration of any public record while it is being examined.
(8) Examination of public records under the authority of this section must be conducted during regular office or working hours unless the custodian shall authorize examination of records in other than regular office or working hours. In this event, the persons designated to represent the custodian during such examination shall be entitled to reasonable compensation to be paid to them by the public agency or independent public body corporate and politic having custody of such records, out of funds provided in advance by the person examining such records, at other than regular office or working hours.
(9) The public agency or independent public body corporate and politic may provide the requester information to help the requester narrow the scope of the request or to help the requester make the request more specific when the response to the request is likely to be voluminous or require payment as provided in section 9-338(10), Idaho Code.
(11) A requester may not file multiple requests for public records solely to avoid payment of fees. When a public agency or independent public body corporate and politic reasonably believes that one (1) or more requesters is segregating a request into a series of requests to avoid payment of fees authorized pursuant to this section, the public agency or independent public body corporate and politic may aggregate such requests and charge the appropriate fees. The public agency or independent public body corporate and politic may consider the time period in which the requests have been made in its determination to aggregate the related requests. A public agency or independent public body corporate and politic shall not aggregate multiple requests on unrelated subjects from one (1) requester.
(12) The custodian may require advance payment of fees authorized by this section. Any money received by the public agency or independent public body corporate and politic shall be credited to the account for which the expense being reimbursed was or will be charged, and such funds may be expended by the agency as part of its appropriation from that fund. Any portion of an advance payment in excess of the actual costs of labor and copying incurred by the agency in responding to the request shall be returned to the requester.
(13) A public agency or independent public body corporate and politic shall not prevent the examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a nongovernmental body to perform any of its duties or functions.
(14) Nothing contained herein shall prevent a public agency or independent public body corporate and politic from disclosing statistical information that is descriptive of an identifiable person or persons, unless prohibited by law.
(15) Nothing contained herein shall prevent a public agency or independent public body corporate and politic from providing a copy of a public record in electronic form if the record is available in electronic form and if the person specifically requests an electronic copy.
History:
[9-338, added 1990, ch. 213, sec. 1, p. 482; am. 1997, ch. 80, sec. 1, p. 165; am. 1997, ch. 152, sec. 1, p. 432; am. 2000, ch. 342, sec. 2, p. 1148; am. 2006, ch. 103, sec. 1, p. 284; am. 2011, ch. 242, sec. 2, p. 652.]