2014 Idaho Statutes
Title 61 - PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION
Chapter 6 - PROCEDURE BEFORE COMMISSION AND IN COURTS
Section 61-617A - AWARD OF COSTS OF INTERVENTION.
(2) The commission may order any regulated electric, gas, water or telephone utility with gross Idaho intrastate annual revenues exceeding three million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) to pay all or a portion of the costs of one (1) or more parties for legal fees, witness fees, and reproduction costs, not to exceed a total for all intervening parties combined of forty thousand dollars ($40,000) in any proceeding before the commission. The determination of the commission with regard to the payment of these expenses shall be based on the following considerations:
(3) Expenses awarded to qualifying intervenors shall be an allowable business expense in the pending rate case or, if the proceeding is not a rate case, in the utility's next rate case. Expenses awarded shall be chargeable to the class of customers represented by the qualifying intervenors.
(4) The commission may adopt rules for the implementation of this statute.
(5) The payment of expenses of intervenors who are in direct competition with a public utility involved in proceedings before the commission is prohibited.
History:
[61-617A, added 1985, ch. 126, sec. 1, p. 309; am. 1993, ch. 234, sec. 1, p. 816; am. 2003, ch. 41, sec. 1, p. 162.]