2014 Idaho Statutes
Title 54 - PROFESSIONS, VOCATIONS, AND BUSINESSES
Chapter 20 - IDAHO REAL ESTATE LICENSE LAW
Section 54-2085 - DISCLOSURE AND WRITING REQUIREMENTS -- AGENCY DISCLOSURE BROCHURE AND REPRESENTATION CONFIRMATION.
(2) The agency disclosure brochure shall list the types of representation available to a buyer or seller in a regulated real estate transaction, the legal duties and obligations owed to the buyer or seller in each type of representation and a conspicuous notice that no representation will exist absent a written agreement between the buyer or seller and the brokerage.
(3) A brokerage's relationship with a buyer or seller as an agent, nonagent, limited dual agent, or limited dual agent with assigned agents, must be determined and all necessary agreements executed no later than the preparation of a purchase and sale agreement. A brokerage must disclose its relationship to both buyer and seller in any transaction no later than the preparation or presentation of a purchase and sale agreement.
(4) In addition, a purchase and sale agreement, an attachment thereto, or other document drafted in connection with a regulated real estate transaction shall contain the following confirmation of the relationship, whether it involved representation or not, between the buyer, seller and licensees involved:
(5) The failure of a licensee to timely give a buyer or seller the agency disclosure brochure or the failure of a licensee to properly and timely obtain any written agreement or confirmation required by this chapter shall be a violation of the Idaho real estate license law and may subject the licensee to disciplinary action according to the provisions of sections 54-2058 through 54-2078, Idaho Code.
(6) Neither the commission brochure nor the representation confirmation shall create a brokerage relationship. A separate, signed, written agreement is required for that purpose.
History:
[(54-2085) 54-2063, added 1996, ch. 250, sec. 1, p. 787; am. and redesignated 2000, ch. 285, sec. 7, p. 954; am. 2001, ch. 123, sec. 25, p. 441; am. 2001, ch. 251, sec. 1, p. 915; am. 2004, ch. 119, sec. 3, p. 398.]