2014 Idaho Statutes
Title 39 - HEALTH AND SAFETY
Chapter 13 - HOSPITAL LICENSES AND INSPECTION
Section 39-1395 - PRACTICE OF PODIATRY -- MEDICAL STAFF MEMBERSHIP.
An applicant for medical staff membership may not be denied membership solely on the ground that the applicant holds a license to practice podiatry issued by the Idaho state board of podiatry. The criteria utilized for granting medical staff membership shall be reasonable and shall not discriminate against podiatry.
The process for considering applications for medical staff membership and privileges shall afford each applicant due process.
All applications for medical staff membership shall be acted upon within one hundred twenty (120) days from the date the required information is submitted.
The accordance and delineation of clinical privileges for podiatrists shall be determined on an individual basis and commensurate with the applicant's education, training, experience and demonstrated competence. In implementing these procedures, each hospital shall formulate and apply reasonable standards that do not discriminate in the evaluation of an applicant's credentials.
A member of the medical staff licensed pursuant to chapter 18, title 54, Idaho Code, shall have responsibility for the overall medical care of the patient while in the hospital. Arrangements for the services of a member of the medical staff licensed pursuant to chapter 18, title 54, Idaho Code, for the purposes of this section shall be the sole responsibility of the admitting podiatrist and not that of the hospital or any other member of the medical staff.
History:
[39-1395, added 1992, ch. 134, sec. 2, p. 423; am. 2004, ch. 133, sec. 1, p. 453.]