2014 Idaho Statutes
Title 36 - FISH AND GAME
Chapter 16 - RECREATIONAL TRESPASS -- LANDHOLDER LIABILITY LIMITED
Section 36-1604 - LIMITATION OF LIABILITY OF LANDOWNER.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section:
(c) Owner Exempt from Warning. An owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes. Neither the installation of a sign or other form of warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity, nor any modification made for the purpose of improving the safety of others, nor the failure to maintain or keep in place any sign, other form of warning, or modification made to improve safety, shall create liability on the part of an owner of land where there is no other basis for such liability.
(d) Owner Assumes No Liability. An owner of land or equipment who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use such property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
(e) Provisions Apply to Leased Public Land. Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the provisions of this section shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liability of an owner of land leased to the state or any subdivision thereof for recreational purposes.
(f) Provisions Apply to Land Subject to a Conservation Easement. Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the provisions of this section shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liability of an owner of land subject to a conservation easement to any governmental entity or nonprofit organization.
(g) Owner Not Required to Keep Land Safe. Nothing in this section shall be construed to:
(h) User Liable for Damages. Any person using the land of another for recreational purposes, with or without permission, shall be liable for any damage to property, livestock or crops which he may cause while on said property.
History:
[36-1604, added 1976, ch. 95, sec. 2, p. 368; am. 1980, ch. 161, sec. 1, p. 349; am. 1988, ch. 230, sec. 1, p. 443; am. 1988, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 1002; am. 1999, ch. 72, sec. 1, p. 194; am. 2002, ch. 346, sec. 1, p. 981; am. 2003, ch. 265, sec. 1, p. 702; am. 2006, ch. 279, sec. 1, p. 861.]