2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 8 - PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Chapter 5 - ATTACHMENTS AND GARNISHMENTS
Section 8-509 - EXAMINATION OF GARNISHEE.
ID Code § 8-509 (2013) What's This?
8-509. Examination of garnishee. (a) Any person owing debts to the defendant, or having in his possession or under his control, any credits or other personal property belonging to the defendant, may be required to attend before the court or judge, or a referee appointed by the court or judge, and be examined on oath respecting the same. If the garnishee be a corporation the officer or agent thereof having knowledge of the fact sought to be established may be required to attend and give evidence thereof. The defendant may also be required to attend for the purpose of giving information respecting his property and may be examined on oath. The court or judge may, after such examination, order personal property capable of manual delivery to be delivered to the sheriff on such terms as may be just, having reference to any liens or claims against the same, and a memorandum to be given of all other personal property, containing the amount and description thereof.
(b) When the garnishee is the employer of the judgment debtor, the judgment creditor, upon application to the court, shall have issued by the clerk of court, a continuing garnishment directing the employer-garnishee to pay to the sheriff such future moneys coming due to the judgment debtor as may come due to said judgment debtor as a result of the judgment debtor's employment. This continuing garnishment shall continue in force and effect until the judgment is satisfied. The creditor shall be solely responsible for insuring that the amounts garnished do not exceed the amount due on the judgment. If additional garnishments are issued during the term of a continuing garnishment and the continuing garnishment is the maximum allowed under the provisions of section 11-207, Idaho Code, the additional garnishments cannot be served until the continuing garnishment is satisfied, or until the amount taken by the continuing garnishment is less than the maximum allowed; additional garnishments issued during the term of a continuing garnishment must be served in the order in which presented.
History:
[(8-509) C.C.P. 1881, sec. 326; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 4310; C.S., sec. 6787; am. 1921, ch. 202, sec. 1, p. 409; I.C.A., sec. 6-509; am. 1985, ch. 143, sec. 1, p. 388; am. 1989, ch. 215, sec. 1, p. 524; am. 1991, ch. 165, sec. 6, p. 402.]