2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 67 - STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
Chapter 66 - ELECTION CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES -- LOBBYISTS
Section 67-6602 - DEFINITIONS.
(a) "Candidate" means an individual who has taken affirmative action to seek nomination or election to public office. An individual shall be deemed to have taken affirmative action to seek such nomination or election to public office when he first:
* * *
"Election" means any general, special or primary election.
(e) "Election campaign" means any campaign in support of or in opposition to a candidate for election to public office and any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a measure.
(g) "Executive official" means:
(h) "Expenditure" includes any payment, contribution, subscription, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, and includes a contract, promise, or agreement, whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure. The term "expenditure" also includes a promise to pay, a payment or a transfer of anything of value in exchange for goods, services, property, facilities or anything of value for the purpose of assisting, benefiting or honoring any public official or candidate, or assisting in furthering or opposing any election campaign.
(i) "Independent expenditure" means any expenditure by a person for a communication expressly advocating the election, passage or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or measure that is not made with the cooperation or with the prior consent of, or in consultation with, or at the consent of, or in consultation with, or at the request of a suggestion of, a candidate or any agent or authorized committee of the candidate or political committee supporting or opposing a measure. As used in this subsection, "expressly advocating" means any communication containing a message advocating election, passage or defeat including, but not limited to, the name of the candidate or measure, or expression such as "vote for," "elect," "support," "cast your ballot for," "vote against," "defeat" or "reject."
(j) "Lobby" and "lobbying" each means attempting through contacts with, or causing others to make contact with, members of the legislature or legislative committees or an executive official, to influence the approval, modification or rejection of any legislation by the legislature of the state of Idaho or any committee thereof or by the governor or to develop or maintain relationships with, promote goodwill with, or entertain members of the legislature or executive officials. "Lobby" and "lobbying" shall also mean communicating with an executive official for the purpose of influencing the consideration, amendment, adoption or rejection of any rule or rulemaking as defined in section 67-5201, Idaho Code, or any ratemaking decision, procurement, contract, bid or bid process, financial services agreement, or bond issue. Neither "lobby" nor "lobbying" includes an association's or other organization's act of communicating with the members of that association or organization; and provided that neither "lobby" nor "lobbying" includes communicating with an executive official for the purpose of carrying out ongoing negotiations following the award of a bid or a contract, communications involving ongoing legal work and negotiations conducted by and with attorneys for executive agencies, interactions between parties in litigation or other contested matters, or communications among and between members of the legislature and executive officials and their employees, or by state employees while acting in their official capacity or within the course and scope of their employment.
(k) "Lobbyist" includes any person who lobbies.
(l) "Lobbyist's employer" means the person or persons by whom a lobbyist is employed, directly or indirectly, and all persons by whom he is compensated for acting as a lobbyist.
(m) "Measure" means any proposal, to be voted statewide, submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at an election, including any initiative, referendum, recall election for statewide or legislative district offices, or revision of or amendment to the state constitution. An initiative or referendum proposal shall be deemed a measure when the attorney general reviews it and gives it a ballot title. A recall shall be deemed a measure upon approval of the recall petition as to form pursuant to section 34-1704, Idaho Code.
(n) "Nonbusiness entity" means any group (of two (2) or more individuals), corporation, association, firm, partnership, committee, club or other organization which:
(o) "Person" means an individual, corporation, association, firm, partnership, committee, political party, club or other organization or group of persons.
(p) "Political committee" means:
(q) "Political treasurer" means an individual appointed by a candidate or political committee as provided in section 67-6603, Idaho Code.
(r) "Public office" means any state office or position, state senator, state representative, and judge of the district court that is filled by election.
History:
[67-6602, added Init. Measure 1974, No. 1, sec. 2; am. 1977, ch. 180, sec. 1, p. 502; am. 1978, ch. 58, sec. 1, p. 112; am. 1986, ch. 218, sec. 1, p. 554; am. 1992, ch. 196, sec. 1, p. 605; am. 1993, ch. 189, sec. 1, p. 481; am. 1994, ch. 5, sec. 1, p. 6; am. 1994, ch. 379, sec. 1, p. 1218; am. 1997, ch. 393, sec. 1, p. 1250; am. 1999, ch. 176, sec. 1, p. 476; am. 2001, ch. 291, sec. 2, p. 1029; am. 2004, ch. 277, sec. 3, p. 768; am. 2005, ch. 254, sec. 1, p. 777; am. 2006, ch. 106, sec. 2, p. 294; am. 2008, ch. 306, sec. 1, p. 847; am. 2012, ch. 162, sec. 3, p. 438.]