2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 9 - ASSAULT AND BATTERY
Section 18-915 - ASSAULT OR BATTERY UPON CERTAIN PERSONNEL -- PUNISHMENT.
(2) For committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-901 or 18-903, Idaho Code, against the person of a former or present justice, judge or magistrate, jailer or correctional officer or other staff of the department of correction, or of a county jail, or of a private correctional facility, or of an employee of a state secure confinement facility for juveniles, an employee of a juvenile detention facility, a teacher at a detention facility, misdemeanor probation officer or a juvenile probation officer:
the offense shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility for a period of not more than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served consecutively to any sentence being currently served.
(3) For committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-903, Idaho Code, except unlawful touching as described in section 18-903(b), Idaho Code, against the person of a former or present peace officer, sheriff or police officer:
History:
[18-915, added 1979, ch. 227, sec. 2, p. 626; am. 1981, ch. 263, sec. 2, p. 559; am. 1992, ch. 221, sec. 1, p. 671; am. 1995, ch. 51, sec. 1, p. 118; am. 1999, ch. 247, sec. 1, p. 635; am. 2000, ch. 272, sec. 3, p. 788; am. 2000, ch. 297, sec. 3, p. 1028; am. 2000, ch. 469, sec. 21, p. 1472; am. 2001, ch. 181, sec. 1, p. 609; am. 2008, ch. 88, sec. 1, p. 242; am. 2008, ch. 151, sec. 1, p. 439; am. 2009, ch. 11, sec. 5, p. 15; am. 2011, ch. 9, sec. 1, p. 20.]