2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 3 - NATURE AND EXTENT OF PUNISHMENT IN GENERAL
Section 18-310 - IMPRISONMENT -- EFFECT ON CIVIL RIGHTS AND OFFICES.
(2) Upon final discharge, a person convicted of any Idaho felony shall be restored the full rights of citizenship, except that for persons convicted of treason or those offenses enumerated in paragraphs (a) through (jj) of this subsection the right to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm shall not be restored. As used in this subsection, "final discharge" means satisfactory completion of imprisonment, probation and parole as the case may be.
(3) A person not restored to the civil right to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm may make application to the commission of pardons and parole to restore the civil right to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm. The commission shall not accept any such application until five (5) years after the date of final discharge. The commission shall conduct the proceeding upon such application pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with the law. The commission shall not restore the right to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm to any person convicted of murder in the first degree (18-4003, Idaho Code), murder in the second degree (18-4003, Idaho Code), or any felony enumerated in paragraphs (a) through (jj) of subsection (2) of this section, upon which the sentence was enhanced for the use of a firearm during the commission of said felony.
(4) Persons convicted of felonies in other states or jurisdictions shall be allowed to register and vote in Idaho upon final discharge which means satisfactory completion of imprisonment, probation and parole as the case may be. These individuals shall not have the right restored to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm, in the same manner as an Idaho felon as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
History:
[18-310, added 1972, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 858; am. 1981, ch. 182, sec. 1, p. 318; am. 1982, ch. 368, sec. 6, p. 924; am. 1991, ch. 202, sec. 1, p. 481; am. 1993, ch. 120, sec. 2, p. 309; am. 1993, ch. 184, sec. 1, p. 465; am. 1998, ch. 171, sec. 1, p. 592; am. 2003, ch. 113, sec. 1, p. 356; am. 2003, ch. 253, sec. 1, p. 653; am. 2004, ch. 166, sec. 1, p. 541.]