2012 Idaho Statutes
Title 45 - LIENS, MORTGAGES AND PLEDGES
Chapter 5 - LIENS OF MECHANICS AND MATERIALMEN
Section 45-510 - DURATION OF LIEN.
ID Code § 45-510 (2012) What's This?
45-510. Duration of lien. No lien provided for in this chapter binds any building, mining claim, improvement or structure for a longer period than six (6) months after the claim has been filed, unless proceedings be commenced in a proper court within that time to enforce such lien; or unless a payment on account is made, or extension of credit given with expiration date thereof, and such payment or credit and expiration date, is endorsed on the record of the lien, then six (6) months after the date of such payment or expiration of extension. The lien of a final judgment obtained on any lien provided for in this chapter shall cease five (5) years from the date the judgment becomes final, but if such period of five (5) years has expired or will expire before September 1, 1947, the owner of such judgment lien shall have until September 1, 1947, within which to levy execution under such judgment.
History:
[(45-510) 1893, p. 49, ch. 1, sec. 9; reen. 1899, p. 147, ch. 1, sec. 9; reen. R.C. & C.L., sec. 5118; C.S., sec. 7349; I.C.A., sec. 44-510; am. 1947, ch. 125, sec. 1, p. 292.]