2016 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 36. CIVIL REMEDIES AND DEFENSES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
657. Limitation of Actions
657-21.5 Extension by sentencing of criminal defendant.
HI Rev Stat § 657-21.5 (2016) What's This?
[§657-21.5] Extension by sentencing of criminal defendant. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, for any victim of a particular crime, for surviving immediate family members of a victim, or for the estate of a victim, the statute of limitations for any civil cause of action against a person convicted of that crime shall be tolled from the moment the civil cause of action arises until the person convicted of that crime is released from imprisonment, released from parole, or released from probation and is no longer under the jurisdiction of the court for that crime, if:
(1) The crime upon which the civil action is based is a felony; or
(2) The victim of the crime upon which the civil action is based is the victim of a "sexually violent offense" or a "criminal offense against a victim who is a minor", as defined by section 846E-1. [L 2002, c 201, §1]
Note
The definitions of "sexually violent offense" and "criminal offense against a victim who is a minor", referred to in paragraph (2), were deleted from §846E-1 by L 2005, c 45, §3(3).