2015 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 13. PLANNING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
210. Capital Loan Program
210-7 Loans to development companies.
HI Rev Stat § 210-7 (2015) What's This?
§210-7 Loans to development companies. (a) The department of business, economic development, and tourism may make loans to development companies incorporated in the State for the purpose of supplementing the funds required to be forthcoming to qualify development companies to receive financial assistance under Title V of SBIA. The loans shall be subject to terms and conditions established by the department as similar as possible to applicable terms and conditions prescribed by regulations adopted by SBA.
(b) Subject to the availability of funds, a request from the high technology development corporation for a transfer of funds to supplement appropriations for small business innovation research grants shall be granted expeditiously. If available funds are inadequate for a transfer to the development corporation, the director shall advise the development corporation that a transfer will be made when sufficient funds are available in the Hawaii capital loan revolving fund. [L 1964, c 42, §5; Supp, §98R-8; HRS §210-7; am L 1982, c 92, §6; am L 1987, c 336, §7; am L 1990, c 293, §8; am L 1991, c 85, §2]