2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 14. TAXATION
243. Fuel Tax Law
243-3 Retail dealers, permits; certificates.
HI Rev Stat § 243-3 (2013) What's This?
§243-3 Retail dealers, permits; certificates. (a) The certificate of a retail dealer as to the amount of the retail dealer's retail sales during the month, referred to in section 243-10, is of no validity unless at the time of making the certificate the retail dealer holds a permit from the department of taxation, which is then in effect. In order to obtain a permit, a retail dealer shall make an application to the department therefor, in such form as the department prescribes, and containing such information as the department requires.
(b) Any person who makes a false or fraudulent application or certificate or false statement in an application or certificate provided for by this chapter, with intent to defraud the State or to obtain, for a licensed distributor, an unauthorized credit, or who in any manner intentionally deceives or attempts to deceive the department in relation to an application or certificate provided for by this chapter, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(c) No permit shall be issued to a retail dealer unless the department is satisfied that:
(1) The retail dealer, as to all of the liquid fuel purchased by the retail dealer from licensed distributors, is engaged exclusively in selling the same at retail, and is not using the liquid fuel for any other purpose; or
(2) The retail dealer maintains on the premises a pump or pumps drawing on tanks into which fuel is delivered by licensed distributors and from which no liquid fuel is drawn by the retailer for any purpose other than the sale thereof at retail, and the retail dealer further maintains records showing the quantity of liquid fuel on hand in those tanks at the beginning and end of each month and the deliveries into those tanks made by licensed distributors during the month; or
(3) The retail dealer maintains records by which retail sales of liquid fuel purchased from licensed distributors are segregated from all other sales or uses of liquid fuel, and further showing the quantity of liquid fuel on hand at the beginning and end of each month and the purchases of liquid fuel from licensed distributors during the month.
(d) Permits to retail dealers shall be issued on an annual basis and shall expire at the end of each calendar year. A fee of $5 shall be charged for each permit or renewal thereof. Permits shall be numbered and each certificate made by a retail dealer holding a permit shall bear the same identifying number as the permit which the retail dealer holds.
(e) The department may revoke a permit upon the grounds hereinafter stated, after notice to the retail dealer holding the permit informing the retail dealer of the grounds of the proposed revocation and of the time and place at which a hearing will be held thereon. If the department finds, after the hearing, that there is good cause therefor it may revoke the permit. The permit may be revoked upon any of the following grounds:
(1) A false or fraudulent application or false statement in an application;
(2) The giving of a false or fraudulent certificate or a false statement in a certificate;
(3) Failure to maintain the practices or records required by paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (c), whichever is applicable as shown by the retail dealer's application for the permit;
(4) Incomplete or inaccurate records when and if required to be kept.
(f) Each retail dealer who holds a permit issued by the department which remains in effect, may make a certificate showing the amount of retail sales, made by the retail dealer during the month, of liquid fuel purchased from a licensed distributor, and further may furnish such certificate to the licensed distributor from whom the retail dealer purchased the liquid fuel, for the retail dealer's use as provided, in section 243-10. [L 1957, c 322, §2; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; Supp, §123-2.5; HRS §243-3; gen ch 1985]
Cross References
Hearings, see chapter 91.