2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 28. PROPERTY
501. Land Court Registration
501-261 Deregistration of fee interests.
HI Rev Stat § 501-261 (2012) What's This?
Note
Part repealed on December 31, 2014. L 2009, c 120, §21.
The $5 recording fee for deregistered land transactions is repealed on adoption of administrative rules. L 2009, c 120, §§16, 21.
Two year pilot program effective January 1, 2012 for electronic recording of fee time share interests. L 2009, c 120, §§17, 21.
§501-261 Deregistration of fee interests. (a) The registered owner of the fee interest in registered land may submit a written request to the assistant registrar to deregister the land under this chapter.
(1) Any written request for deregistration shall include proof of title insurance in the amount of the value of the land to be deregistered and a written waiver of all claims against the State relating to the title to the land arising after the date of deregistration.
(2) Upon presentation to the assistant registrar of a written request for deregistration by the registered owner of the fee interest in registered land, the assistant registrar shall not register the same, but shall:
(A) Record in the bureau of conveyances, pursuant to chapter 502, the current certificate of title for the fee interest in the registered land; provided that prior thereto, the assistant registrar shall note on the certificate of title all documents and instruments that have been accepted for registration and that have not yet been noted on the certificate of title for the registered land;
(B) Record in the bureau of conveyances, pursuant to chapter 502, the written request for deregistration presented to the assistant registrar for filing or recording. The request shall be recorded immediately after the certificate or certificates of title; and
(C) Cancel the certificate of title.
(3) The registrar or assistant registrar shall note the recordation and cancellation of the certificate of title in the registration book and in the records of the application for registration of the land that is the subject of the certificate of title. The notation shall state the bureau of conveyances document number for the certificate of title so recorded, the certificate of title number, and the land court application number, map number, and lot number for the land that is the subject of the certificate of title so recorded.
(4) No order of court shall be required prior to or in connection with the performance of any of the foregoing actions.
(b) The certificate of title for each fee time share interest shall be canceled effective as of the date and time of deregistration of such fee time share interest. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 501-261 in existence prior to July 1, 2012, a fee time share interest for which a certificate of title was not recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502 and part II of this chapter prior to July 1, 2012, shall be deregistered on July 1, 2012, at 12:01 a.m.
(1) Beginning on July 1, 2012, and continuing for so long as shall be reasonably necessary in the ordinary course of business, the assistant registrar shall:
(A) Note on the certificate of title for each fee time share interest all documents and instruments affecting the fee time interest:
(i) That were or are registered as of a date and time prior to the date and time of deregistration of the fee time share interest; and
(ii) That were not yet noted on the certificate of title of the fee time share interest as of the date and time of deregistration thereof; and
(B) Certify each certificate of title.
(2) Section 501-196 shall apply to a certificate of title updated pursuant to paragraph (1) upon approval of the same by the assistant registrar, which approval shall be evidenced by a certification of the assistant registrar endorsed upon the certificate of title. A certificate of title for a fee time share interest, including but not limited to a certificate of title recorded prior to July 1, 2012, pursuant to part II of this chapter 501, shall not be considered completed or approved, and shall be subject to modification by the assistant registrar, at any time prior to certification thereof by the assistant registrar. Subsequent to the certification, the certificate of title for a fee time share interest may only be modified pursuant to section 501-196 or as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(3) Upon certification of the certificate of title for a fee time share interest by the assistant registrar, the assistant registrar shall mark the certificate of title "canceled", note the cancellation of the certificate of title in the registration book, and notify the court of the cancellation. Regardless of the date upon which such administrative acts are performed, the cancellation of the certificate of title for a fee time share interest shall be effective as of the date and time of deregistration of that fee time share interest.
(4) If only part of the land described in the certificate of title consists of a fee time share interest, then upon the petition of the registered owner of that portion of the registered land not constituting a fee time share interest, a new certificate of title shall be issued to such owner for that portion of the registered land not constituting a fee time share interest. If registered land is held in the condominium form of ownership, then for purposes of this subsection each unit for which a separate certificate of title has been issued shall be treated as if it were a separate parcel of registered land.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (4), no order of court shall be required prior to or in connection with the performance of any of the foregoing actions. [L 2009, c 120, pt of §2; am L 2012, c 121, §4]