2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 26. TRADE REGULATION AND PRACTICE
481B. Unfair and Deceptive Practices
481B-14 Hotel or restaurant service charge; disposition.]
HI Rev Stat § 481B-14 (2012) What's This?
Note
Part I designation added by L 2001, c 281, §2.
§481B-14 Hotel or restaurant service charge; disposition. Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. [L 2000, c 16, §2]