2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 21. LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
378. Employment Practices
§378-33 Complaint against unlawful suspension, discharge, or discrimination.
HI Rev Stat § 378-33 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§378-33 Complaint against unlawful suspension, discharge, or discrimination. (a) Any employee aggrieved by an alleged unlawful suspension, discharge, or discrimination may file with the department of labor and industrial relations a complaint in writing, stating the name and address of the employer alleged to have committed the unlawful suspension, discharge, or discrimination, and shall set forth the particulars thereof and other information as may be required by the department.
(b) No complaint shall be filed after the expiration of thirty days after the alleged act of unlawful suspension, discharge, or discrimination, or after the employee learns of the suspension or discharge, except that a complaint for an alleged act of unlawful discharge under section 378-32(2) occurring while the aggrieved employee is still physically or mentally incapacitated and unable to work also may be filed before the expiration of thirty days after the date the aggrieved employee is able to return to work. [L 1967, c 22, pt of §1; HRS §378-33; am L 1974, c 150, §1; am L 1981, c 10, §2; am L 1984, c 196, §1]