2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 18. EDUCATION
302A. Education
§302A-803 Powers and duties of the board.
HI Rev Stat § 302A-803 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§302A-803 Powers and duties of the board. (a) In addition to establishing standards for the issuance and renewal of licenses and any other powers and duties authorized by law, the board's powers shall also include:
(1) Setting and administering its own budget;
(2) Adopting, amending, or repealing the rules of the board in accordance with chapter 91;
(3) Receiving grants or donations from private foundations, and state and federal funds;
(4) Submitting an annual report to the governor, the legislature, and the board of education on the board's operations and expenditures, and from the 2007-2008 school year, submitting a summary report every five years of the board's accomplishment of objectives, efforts to improve or maintain teacher quality, and efforts to keep its operations responsive and efficient;
(5) Conducting a cyclical review of standards and suggesting revisions for their improvement;
(6) Establishing licensing fees in accordance with chapter 91 and determining the manner by which fees are collected and subsequently deposited into the state treasury and credited to the Hawaii teacher standards board special fund;
(7) Establishing penalties in accordance with chapter 91;
(8) Issuing, renewing, forfeiting, restoring, conditioning, revoking, suspending, and reinstating licenses;
(9) Developing criteria for a full career and technical education license, limited to career and technical education teaching assignments, allowing qualified individuals with at least an associate's degree, pedagogy coursework, industry experience, and content expertise to teach;
(10) Reviewing reports from the department on individuals hired on an emergency basis;
(11) Applying licensing standards on a case-by-case basis and conducting licensing evaluations;
(12) Preparing and disseminating teacher licensing information to schools and operational personnel;
(13) Approving teacher preparation programs;
(14) Establishing policies and procedures for approving alternative pathways to teaching;
(15) Administering reciprocity agreements with other states relative to licensing;
(16) Conducting research and development on teacher licensure systems, beginning teacher programs, the assessment of teaching skills, and other related topics;
(17) Participating in efforts relating to teacher quality issues, professional development related to the board's standards, and promotion of high teacher standards and accomplished teaching;
(18) Adopting applicable rules and procedures; and
(19) Adopting, amending, repealing, or suspending the policies and standards of the board.
(b) If, in accordance with chapter 92, the board determines, on a case-by-case basis, that extenuating circumstances exist to justify the suspension, the board may temporarily suspend its rules, or any portion thereof. The board shall establish, in accordance with chapter 91, procedures for the suspension of its rules. When determining whether to suspend its rules, the board shall also establish the length of time for which the suspension shall be in effect.
(c) The board, in accordance with chapter 92, may also amend licensing-related fees and set or amend other charges related to the performance of its duties.
(d) The board may delegate to its executive director, or other designee, any of its powers and duties as it deems reasonable and proper; provided that the delegation of powers and duties by the board shall be made in accordance with procedures set forth in this subsection. The board shall not delegate its discretionary functions resulting in a final decision in:
(1) Adopting, amending, or repealing rules;
(2) Ordering disciplinary action against a licensee, including license revocation or suspension, or the imposition of conditions or fines; provided that summary suspensions may be delegated; or
(3) Granting or denying permits or licenses, including license renewals and reinstatements, or otherwise conditioning permits or licenses, unless the granting, denying, or otherwise conditioning of a permit or license does not require the exercise of the board's expertise and discretion.
To delegate authority, the concurrence of a majority of the members to which the board is entitled shall be necessary for any action taken by the board to be valid. The board shall conduct its meetings to delegate powers and duties to its executive director, or other designee, in accordance with chapters 91 and 92. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 1997, c 195, §2; am L 2000, c 106, §§1, 4; am L 2001, c 312, pt of §10 and §§12, 13 and c 314, §3; am L 2002, c 16, §19 and c 193, §4; am L 2003, c 3, §11; am L 2007, c 263, §§2, 4; am L Sp 2009, c 2, §§3, 5; am L 2010, c 184, §2; am L 2011, c 134, §2]