2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 5. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
708. Offenses Against Property Rights
§708-833 Theft in the fourth degree.
HI Rev Stat § 708-833 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§708-833 Theft in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100.
(2) Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §66]
COMMENTARY ON §§708-830 TO 833
The Code follows the Model Penal Code and other recent revisions in consolidating under a single offense the traditionally distinct common-law crimes of larceny, embezzlement, obtaining by false pretenses, obtaining by trick or device, fraudulent conversion, cheating, extortion, and blackmail. Such consolidation is desirable both from the standpoint of conceptual simplicity and to eliminate pointless procedural obstacles.[1] Nonetheless, the numerous and diverse circumstances involved in individual theft offenses require that the general offense be differentiated by degrees and that the severity of the penalties authorized be correlated with the aggravating circumstances presented by the form and object of the offense. Accordingly, §708-830 provides that a person commits theft if the person engages in any of the modes of conduct specified therein, and §§708-831 through 833 divide theft into three degrees differentiated by the mode of the conduct involved and the object of the theft.
It should be noted that in all theft offenses, the requisite mental state is intent to deprive the owner of the value of property or services. Although in most instances the actor will intend to appropriate the value of property or services for the actor's own benefit, that is not the gravamen of the offense.
Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control. Section 708-830(1) is concerned with obtaining or exerting control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property. A wide range of behavior is included within this definition, from stealthily and covertly treating the property of another as one's own to blatantly snatching it from the person of the owner. This definition contains elements of the traditional offenses of larceny, embezzlement, and fraudulent conversion. And, unlike the case with traditional embezzlement statutes, the relation in which the actor stands to the victim is immaterial. Likewise, there are no limitations with regard to the trust involved in fraudulent conversion: the coverage includes property held by the actor in any capacity. All kinds of property, both real and personal, movable and immovable, are included within this definition.[2] The definition of the phrase "property of another" has previously been discussed in relation to the criminal property damage offenses of Part III, and is intended to cover situations in which the actor has an interest in the property involved.[3] "Obtain" is broadly defined to mean, when used in relation to property, "to bring about a transfer of possession or other interest, whether to the obtainer or to another.[4] "Control over the property" is also broadly defined and means any exercise of dominion, including taking, possession, and sale.[5]
Deception. Section 708-830(2) covers the same kind of deprivation to a property owner as that covered in subsection (1), except that the deprivation here proscribed is accomplished by deception. Indeed, the obtaining or exerting of control may be accomplished with the owner's specific authorization. "Deception" includes any false impression for which the actor is responsible by either act or omission: a detailed definition of the term is provided by §708-800. With regard to contractual obligations, a present intent not to perform would constitute deception, although mere breach at some future time, without such present intent, would not. A specific exception is provided in the definition for matters having no pecuniary significance and for advertising claims unlikely to deceive ordinary persons.
Extortion. Section 708-830(3) covers theft by threat, i.e., extortion. "Extortion" is defined in §708-800 in some detail. This mode of theft includes some aspects of separate offenses formerly designated as extortion and blackmail. Under the Code, the threat may be either express or implied. The threat need not be to do something itself unlawful: it is the context which renders the conduct unlawful. However, not all threats made to obtain property are included. As the commentary to the Model Penal Code observes:
A law which included all threats made for the purpose of obtaining property would embrace a large portion of accepted economic bargaining. Examples of menaces which ought not to be included are: to breach a contract, to persuade others to breach their contracts, to infringe a patent or trademark, to change a will, to refuse to do business or to cease doing business, to sue, to vote stock one way or another. For the most part these are situations in which a private property economy must tolerate considerable 'economic coercion' as an incident to free bargaining. Civil remedies are usually adequate to deal with the abuse of the privileges. Some coercive economic bargaining may call for legal restriction by anti-trust laws, labor legislation and the like; but theft penalties would be quite inappropriate.[6]
* * *