2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 5. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
707. Offenses Against the Person
§707-706 Negligent injury in the second degree.
HI Rev Stat § 707-706 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
[§707-706] Negligent injury in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of the offense of negligent injury in the second degree if that person causes substantial bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle in a negligent manner.
(2) Negligent injury in the second degree is a misdemeanor. [L 1988, c 292, pt of §1]
COMMENTARY ON §707-706
Act 292, Session Laws 1988, added this section which defines negligent injury in the second degree. The legislature felt that stronger measures were needed to protect the public and to deter those who negligently operate a motor vehicle, which results in bodily injury or death to others. Senate Conference Committee Report No. 278, House Conference Committee Report No. 105-88.