2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 21. LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
371. Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
371-1 to 371-18 designated as Part I by L 2006, c 290, §2. §371-4 Labor and industrial relations appeals board.
HI Rev Stat 371-1 to 371-18 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Note
Sections 371-1 to 371-18 designated as Part I by L 2006, c 290, §2.
§371-4 Labor and industrial relations appeals board. (a) There is created a labor and industrial relations appeals board composed of three members nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor for terms of ten years each, except that the terms of members first appointed shall be for six, eight, and ten years respectively as designated by the governor at the time of appointments. The governor shall designate the chairperson of the board, who shall be an attorney at law licensed to practice in all of the courts of this State. Each member shall hold office until the member's successor is appointed and qualified. Because cumulative experience and continuity in office are essential to the proper handling of appeals under workers' compensation law and other labor laws, it is hereby declared to be in the public interest to continue board members in office as long as efficiency is demonstrated. The members shall devote full time to their duties as members of the board. Effective July 1, 2005, the chairperson of the board shall be paid a salary set at eighty-seven per cent of the salary of the director of labor and industrial relations, and the salary of each of the other members shall be ninety-five per cent of the chairperson's salary.
(b) The board shall have power to decide appeals from decisions and orders of the director of labor and industrial relations issued under the workers' compensation law and any other law for which an appeal to the board is provided by law.
(c) A decision concurred in by any two members shall constitute a decision of the board.
(d) A vacancy in the board, if there remain two members of it, shall not impair the authority of two members to act.
(e) If any member of the board is unable to act because of absence, temporary disability, or disqualification, the governor may make a temporary appointment and the appointee shall have all the powers and duties of a regular member of the board.
(f) The chairperson of the appeal board shall be responsible for the administrative functions of the appeal board. The appeal board may:
(1) Appoint an executive officer and hearings officer, and employ other employees as it deems necessary in the performance of its functions;
(2) Set the duties and compensation of the executive officer, hearings officer, and employees; and
(3) Provide for the reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses incurred by the executive officer, hearings officer, and employees in the performance of their duties, within the amounts made available by appropriations therefor.
Members of the appeal board and employees other than clerical and stenographic employees shall be exempt from chapters 76 and 89. Clerical and stenographic employees shall be employed in accordance with chapter 76.
(g) The board shall be within the department of labor and industrial relations for budgetary and administrative purposes only.
(h) The board may adopt rules and regulations within its area of responsibilities in accordance with chapter 91. [L 1939, c 237, pt of §1(7); RL 1945, §4109; RL 1955, §88-10; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §5; HRS §371-4; am L 1969, c 244, §1a; am L 1975, c 5, §1, c 41, §1, and c 58, §18; am L 1982, c 129, §15; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 128, §14; am L 1989, c 329, §12; am L 1990, c 140, §7; gen ch 1993; am L 1994, c 92, §2; am L 2000, c 253, §150; am L 2002, c 148, §41; am L 2005, c 226, §12; am L 2009, c 3, §2]
Cross References
Boards, generally, see §26-34.
Attorney General Opinions
Member holding over will be a de jure, not merely a de facto, officer. Att. Gen. Op. 73-7.
Neither the disability compensation division (DCD) nor the labor and industrial relations appeals board (LIRAB) is an "entity" for purposes of chapter 323C when it reviews, evaluates, and decides on claims for workers' compensation; some provisions of chapter 323C apply to each in its adjudicatory capacity because the DCD and the LIRAB receive protected health information when they process workers' compensation claims. Att. Gen. Op. 2000-2.