2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 17. MOTOR AND OTHER VEHICLES
286. Highway Safety
§286-240 Disqualification and cancellation.
HI Rev Stat § 286-240 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§286-240 Disqualification and cancellation. (a) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:
* * *
(7) Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license had been revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver was otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(8) Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including but not limited to the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.
(b) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person for a period of not less than three years for any conviction of a violation of any offense listed in subsection (a) that is committed while a hazardous material required to be placarded under Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 172, Subpart F, is being transported.
(c) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted two or more times for violations of any of the offenses listed in subsection (a).
(d) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person uses a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance.
(e) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than sixty days if convicted of two serious traffic violations, or one hundred twenty days if convicted of three serious traffic violations, committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period. The one hundred twenty-day disqualification period required for a third conviction within three years of a "serious traffic violation", as defined in section 286-231, shall be in addition to any other previously imposed period of disqualification. These disqualification periods shall also apply to offenses committed while operating a noncommercial motor vehicle only if the conviction for the offense results in the revocation, cancellation, or suspension of the driver's license.
(f) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or from resubmitting an application for a period of not less than sixty days, if the examiner of drivers finds that a commercial driver's license holder or applicant for a commercial driver's license has falsified information or failed to report or disclose required information either before or after issuance of a commercial driver's license.
(g) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one hundred eighty days and not more than one year for a first violation, or for at least two years and not more than five years for a second violation, or at least three years and not more than five years for a third or subsequent violation of a driver or vehicle out-of-service order committed in a commercial motor vehicle transporting non-hazardous materials arising from separate incidents occurring within a ten-year period.
* * *