2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 14. TAXATION
231. Administration of Taxes
§231-7 Hearings and subpoenas.
HI Rev Stat § 231-7 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§231-7 Hearings and subpoenas. (a) The director of taxation, and any representative of the director duly authorized by the director, may conduct any inquiry, investigation, or hearing, relating to any assessment, or the amount of any tax, or the collection of any delinquent tax, including any inquiry or investigation into the financial resources of any delinquent taxpayer or the collectability of any delinquent tax.
(b) The director or other person conducting hearings may administer oaths and take testimony under oath relating to the matter of inquiry or investigation, and subpoena witnesses and require the production of books, papers, documents, and records pertinent to such inquiry.
(c) If any person disobeys any process or, having appeared in obedience thereto, refuses to answer pertinent questions put to the person by the director or other person conducting the hearing, or to produce any books, papers, documents, or records pursuant thereto, the director or other person conducting the hearing may apply to the circuit court of the circuit wherein the inquiry or investigation is being conducted, or to any judge of the court, setting forth the disobedience to process or refusal to answer, and the court or judge shall cite the person to appear before the court or judge to answer the questions or to produce the books, papers, documents, or records, and upon the person's refusal so to do commit the person to jail until the person testifies but not for a longer period than sixty days. Notwithstanding the serving of the term of commitment by any person, the director may proceed in all respects as if the witness had not previously been called upon to testify. Witnesses (other than the taxpayer or the taxpayer's or its officers, directors, agents, and employees) shall be allowed their fees and mileage as in cases in the circuit courts, to be paid on vouchers of the department of taxation, from any moneys available for expenses of the department.
(d) Any subpoena issued under this section that does not identify the person with respect to whose liability or investigation the subpoena is issued may be served on any person only after a court proceeding in which the director or another person establishes that:
(1) The subpoena relates to the investigation of a particular person or ascertainable group or class of persons;
(2) There is a reasonable basis for believing that the person or group or class of persons may fail or may have failed to comply with any provision of title 14; and
(3) The information sought to be obtained from the examination of records or testimony and the identity of the person or persons with respect to whose liability the subpoena is issued is not readily available from other sources.
(e) The provisions of this section are in addition to all other provisions of law, and apply to any tax within the jurisdiction of the department. [L 1945, c 196, §1; RL 1955, §115-11; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; HRS §231-7; gen ch 1985; am L 2009, c 166, §17]
Note
Applicability of 2009 amendment. L 2009, c 166, §27.