2019 Guam Statutes
[…] (a) Under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), businesses and organizations that serve the public must allow people with disabilities to bring their service animals into all areas of the facility where customers are normally allowed to go. This federal law applies to all businesses open to the public, including restaurants, hotels, taxis and shuttles, grocery and department stores, hospitals and medical offices, theaters, health clubs, parks, and zoos (see 28 CFR § 36.302). (b) Access to facilities by service dogs accompanying individuals with disabilities is controlled by 40 U.S.C. § 3103, which states: “Guide dogs or other service animals accompanying individuals with disabilities and 37 COL9222017 10 GCA HEALTH AND SAFETY CH. 34 KEEPING ANIMALS especially trained and educated for that purpose shall be admitted to any building or other property owned or controlled by the Federal or Local Government on the same terms and conditions, and subject to the same regulations, as generally govern the admission of the public to the property.” (1) Individuals with disabilities shall be permitted to be accompanied by their service animals in all areas of a place of public accommodation where members of the public, program participants, clients, customers, patrons, or invitees, as relevant, are allowed to go.