2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 3 - Liability of Owners and Occupiers of Land
Article 2 - Owners of Property Used for Recreational Purposes
§ 51-3-23. Effect of Invitation or Permission to Use Land for Recreation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-3-23 (2022)
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
  1. Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
  2. Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or
  3. Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission of such persons.
History. Ga. L. 1965, p. 476, § 4.