2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 10 - Sentence and Punishment
Article 1 - Procedure for Sentencing and Imposition of Punishment
§ 17-10-8. Payment of Fine in Felony Case; Rebate or Refund of Fine Not Permitted Upon Revocation of Probation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-10-8 (2022)
  1. In a felony case, when a statutory fine amount is not set by law, upon conviction, the court may impose a fine not to exceed $100,000.00.
  2. In any case when probation is revoked, the defendant shall not be entitled to any rebate or refund of any part of the fine paid.
History. Ga. L. 1957, p. 477, § 1; Ga. L. 1964, p. 496, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 848, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1408, § 1; Ga. L. 2018, p. 550, § 2-7/SB 407.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “In any case where the judge may, by any law so authorizing, place on probation a person convicted of a felony, the judge may in his discretion impose a fine on the person so convicted as a condition to such probation. The fine shall not exceed $100,000.00 or the amount of the maximum fine which may be imposed for conviction of such a felony, whichever is greater. In any case where probation is revoked, the defendant shall not be entitled to any rebate or refund of any part of the fine so paid.”
Cross references.
Probation generally, T. 42, C. 8.