2021 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 14 - Open and Public Meetings
§ 50-14-3. Excluded Proceedings
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-14-3 (2021)
  1. This chapter shall not apply to the following:
* * *
      1. Authorize the settlement of any matter which may be properly discussed in executive session in accordance with paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-14-2;
      2. Authorize negotiations to purchase, dispose of, or lease property;
      3. Authorize the ordering of an appraisal related to the acquisition or disposal of real estate;
      4. Enter into a contract to purchase, dispose of, or lease property subject to approval in a subsequent public vote; or
      5. Enter into an option to purchase, dispose of, or lease real estate subject to approval in subsequent public vote.
        No vote in executive session to acquire, dispose of, or lease real estate, or to settle litigation, claims, or administrative proceedings, shall be binding on an agency until a subsequent vote is taken in an open meeting where the identity of the property and the terms of the acquisition, disposal, or lease are disclosed before the vote or where the parties and principal settlement terms are disclosed before the vote;
    2. Meetings when discussing or deliberating upon the appointment, employment, compensation, hiring, disciplinary action or dismissal, or periodic evaluation or rating of a public officer or employee or interviewing applicants for the position of the executive head of an agency. This exception shall not apply to the receipt of evidence or when hearing argument on personnel matters, including whether to impose disciplinary action or dismiss a public officer or employee or when considering or discussing matters of policy regarding the employment or hiring practices of the agency. The vote on any matter covered by this paragraph shall be taken in public and minutes of the meeting as provided in this chapter shall be made available. Meetings by an agency to discuss or take action on the filling of a vacancy in the membership of the agency itself shall at all times be open to the public as provided in this chapter;
    3. Meetings of the board of trustees or the investment committee of any public retirement system created by or subject to Title 47 when such board or committee is discussing matters pertaining to investment securities trading or investment portfolio positions and composition;
    4. Portions of meetings during which that portion of a record made exempt from public inspection or disclosure pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of this title is to be considered by an agency and there are no reasonable means by which the agency can consider the record without disclosing the exempt portions if the meeting were not closed; and
    5. Meetings when discussing or deliberating upon cybersecurity plans, procedures, and contracts regarding the provision of cybersecurity services. No vote in executive session to enter into a cybersecurity contract shall be binding on an agency until a subsequent vote is taken in an open meeting where the identity of the contractor and the terms of the agreement that are not subject to paragraph (25) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72 are disclosed before the vote.
(Code 1981, §50-14-3, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 235, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1061, § 3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 44, § 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 880, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 560, § 4/SB 462; Ga. L. 2012, p. 218, § 1/HB 397; Ga. L. 2021, p. 110, § 1/HB 134.)
The 2021 amendment, effective April 29, 2021, deleted "and" at the end of paragraph (b)(3), substituted "; and" for a period at the end of paragraph (b)(4), and added paragraph (b)(5).
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1992, "paragraph" was substituted for "subsection" in paragraph (6).