2021 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 3 - Appeals to Superior or State Court
Article 2 - Procedure
§ 5-3-29. De Novo Investigation
An appeal to the superior court in any case where not otherwise provided by law is a de novo investigation. It brings up the whole record from the court below; and all competent evidence shall be admissible on the trial thereof, whether adduced on a former trial or not. Either party is entitled to be heard on the whole merits of the case.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3548; Code 1868, § 3571; Code 1873, § 3627; Code 1882, § 3627; Civil Code 1895, § 4469; Civil Code 1910, § 5014; Code 1933, § 6-501; Ga. L. 1972, p. 738, § 8; Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 3-1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 982, § 2.)