2021 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 11 - Miscellaneous Offenses Concerning Public Officers and Employees
§ 45-11-8. Engaging in Bail Bond Business
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-11-8 (2021)
- It shall be unlawful for any elected official, officer of the court, law enforcement officer, or attorney in this state to engage either directly or indirectly in the bail bond business. For purposes of this Code section, "elected official" shall not include a person who is elected to the local school board.
- Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Ga. L. 1972, p. 403, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1986, p. 303, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 593, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 437, § 1/HB 980.)
Code Commission notes.- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2004, "a person who is" was substituted for "persons who are" in the second sentence of subsection (a).
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Prohibition of Ga. L. 1972, p. 403, §§ 1 and 2 (see now O.C.G.A. § 45-11-8) pertained to engaging in professional bail bonds business as defined under former Code 1933, § 27-502 (see now O.C.G.A. § 17-6-50). 1980 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 80-85.