2021 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Article 7 - Compensation Schedules
§ 34-9-262. Compensation for Temporary Partial Disability
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter but not more than $450.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury.
(Ga. L. 1920, p. 167, § 31; Code 1933, § 114-405; Ga. L. 1949, p. 1357, § 2; Ga. L. 1955, p. 210, § 2; Ga. L. 1963, p. 141, § 6; Ga. L. 1968, p. 3, § 2; Ga. L. 1973, p. 232, § 4; Ga. L. 1974, p. 1143, § 4; Ga. L. 1975, p. 190, § 2; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2220, § 4; Ga. L. 1985, p. 727, § 9; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1409, § 15; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1942, § 22; Ga. L. 1994, p. 887, § 15; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1367, § 9; Ga. L. 1999, p. 817, § 8; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1321, § 6; Ga. L. 2001, p. 748, § 7; Ga. L. 2003, p. 364, § 7; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1210, § 8/HB 327; Ga. L. 2007, p. 616, § 7/HB 424; Ga. L. 2013, p. 651, § 6/HB 154; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1079, § 4/HB 412; Ga. L. 2016, p. 287, § 4/HB 818; Ga. L. 2019, p. 798, § 5/SB 135.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "$367.00" for "$350.00" near the end of this Code section.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted "$383.00" for "$367.00" near the end of this Code section.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "$450.00" for "$383.00" near the end of this Code section.