2021 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Article 3 - Procedure
Part 1 - Claims and Notice of Accident
§ 34-9-82. Limitation Period and Procedure for Filing Claims
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-9-82 (2021)
  1. The right to compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after injury, except that if payment of weekly benefits has been made or remedial treatment has been furnished by the employer on account of the injury the claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last remedial treatment furnished by the employer or within two years after the date of the last payment of weekly benefits.
  2. The right to compensation for death shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the death of the employee.
  3. The claim shall be filed with the board and should contain such information as may be prescribed by rule or regulation of the board.
  4. The filing of any claim for injury or death under this chapter with any of the board's offices throughout the state shall be deemed proper filing with the board.
(Ga. L. 1920, p. 167, § 25; Ga. L. 1925, p. 282, § 2; Code 1933, § 114-305; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2220, § 2.)
Cross references.
- Time limitation on filing claims for disability or death resulting from occupational disease, § 34-9-281.