2021 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 6 - State Health Planning and Development
Article 3 - Certificate of Need Program
§ 31-6-40. (See Editor's notes.) Certificate of Need Required for New Institutional Health Services; Exemption
* * *
    6. Any conversion or upgrading of any general acute care hospital to a specialty hospital or of a facility such that it is converted from a type of facility not covered by this chapter to any of the types of health care facilities which are covered by this chapter;
    7. Clinical health services which are offered in or through a diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center which were not offered on a regular basis in or through that center within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered, but only if the clinical health services are any of the following:
      1. Radiation therapy;
      2. Biliary lithotripsy;
      3. Surgery in an operating room environment, including but not limited to ambulatory surgery; and
      4. Cardiac catheterization; and
    8. The conversion of a destination cancer hospital to a general cancer hospital.
  2. Any person proposing to develop or offer a new institutional health service or health care facility shall, before commencing such activity, submit a letter of intent and an application to the department and obtain a certificate of need in the manner provided in this chapter unless such activity is excluded from the scope of this chapter.
    1. Any person who had a valid exemption granted or approved by the former Health Planning Agency or the department prior to July 1, 2008, shall not be required to obtain a certificate of need in order to continue to offer those previously offered services.
    2. Any facility offering ambulatory surgery pursuant to the exclusion designated on June 30, 2008, as division (14)(G)(iii) of Code Section 31-6-2; any diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center offering diagnostic imaging or other imaging services in operation and exempt prior to July 1, 2008; or any facility operating pursuant to a letter of nonreviewability and offering diagnostic imaging services prior to July 1, 2008, shall:
      1. Provide annual reports in the same manner and in accordance with Code Section 31-6-70; and
        1. Provide care to Medicaid beneficiaries and, if the facility provides medical care and treatment to children, to PeachCare for Kids beneficiaries and provide uncompensated indigent and charity care in an amount equal to or greater than 2 percent of its adjusted gross revenue; or
        2. If the facility is not a participant in Medicaid or the PeachCare for Kids Program, provide uncompensated care for Medicaid beneficiaries and, if the facility provides medical care and treatment to children, for PeachCare for Kids beneficiaries, uncompensated indigent and charity care, or both in an amount equal to or greater than 4 percent of its adjusted gross revenue if it:
      2. Makes a capital expenditure associated with the construction, development, expansion, or other establishment of a clinical health service or the acquisition or replacement of diagnostic or therapeutic equipment with a value in excess of $800,000.00 over a two-year period;
* * *