2021 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 6 - State Health Planning and Development
Article 3 - Certificate of Need Program
§ 31-6-40. (See Editor's notes.) Certificate of Need Required for New Institutional Health Services; Exemption
* * *
of need applications, studies, reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications or working drawings, or to acquire sites;
    3. The purchase or lease by or on behalf of a health care facility or a diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center of diagnostic or therapeutic equipment, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47;
    4. Any increase in the bed capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-6-47;
    5. Clinical health services which are offered in or through a health care facility, which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such health care facility within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered;
    6. Any conversion or upgrading of any general acute care hospital to a specialty hospital or of a facility such that it is converted from a type of facility not covered by this chapter to any of the types of health care facilities which are covered by this chapter;
    7. Clinical health services which are offered in or through a diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center which were not offered on a regular basis in or through that center within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered, but only if the clinical health services are any of the following:
      1. Radiation therapy;
      2. Biliary lithotripsy;
      3. Surgery in an operating room environment, including but not limited to ambulatory surgery; and
      4. Cardiac catheterization; and
    8. The conversion of a destination cancer hospital to a general cancer hospital.
  2. Any person proposing to develop or offer a new institutional health service or health care facility shall, before commencing such activity, submit a letter of intent and an application to the department and obtain a certificate of need in the manner provided in this chapter unless such activity is excluded from the scope of this chapter.
    1. Any person who had a valid exemption granted or approved by the former Health Planning Agency or the department prior to July 1, 2008, shall not be required to obtain a certificate of need in order to continue to offer those previously offered services.
* * *