2021 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 6 - State Health Planning and Development
Article 3 - Certificate of Need Program
§ 31-6-40. (See Editor's notes.) Certificate of Need Required for New Institutional Health Services; Exemption
Universal Citation: GA Code § 31-6-40 (2021)
  1. On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New institutional health services include:
    1. The construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or relocated health care facility, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47;
    2. Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $10 million which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility. The dollar amounts specified in this paragraph and in paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2 shall be adjusted annually by an amount calculated by multiplying such dollar amounts (as adjusted for the preceding year) by the annual percentage of change in the composite index of construction material prices, or its successor or appropriate replacement index, if any, published by the United States Department of Commerce for the preceding calendar year, commencing on July 1, 2019, and on each anniversary thereafter of publication of the index. The department shall immediately institute rule-making procedures to adopt such adjusted dollar amounts. In calculating the dollar amounts of a proposed project for purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2, the costs of all items subject to review by this
* * *