2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 6 - Alimony and Child Support
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-6-1. Alimony Defined; When Authorized; How Determined; Lien on Estate of Party Dying Prior to Order; Certain Changes in Parties' Assets Prohibited
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-6-1 (2021)
  1. Alimony is an allowance out of one party's estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately. It is either temporary or permanent.
  2. A party shall not be entitled to alimony if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the separation between the parties was caused by that party's adultery or desertion. In all cases in which alimony is sought, the court shall receive evidence of the factual cause of the separation even though one or both of the parties may also seek a divorce, regardless of the grounds upon which a divorce is sought or granted by the court.
  3. In all other cases in which alimony is sought, alimony is authorized, but is not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay. In determining whether or not to grant alimony, the court shall consider evidence of the conduct of each party toward the other.
  4. Should either party die prior to the court's order on the issue of alimony, any rights of the other party to alimony shall survive and be a lien upon the estate of the deceased party.
  5. Pending final determination by the court of the right of either party to alimony, neither party shall make any substantial change in the assets of the party's estate except in the course of ordinary business affairs and except for bona fide transfers for value.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 1688; Code 1868, § 1731; Code 1873, § 1736; Code 1882, § 1736; Civil Code 1895, § 2456; Civil Code 1910, § 2975; Code 1933, § 30-201; Ga. L. 1977, p. 1253, § 4; Ga. L. 1979, p. 466, § 6.)