2021 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 10 - Sentence and Punishment
Article 2 - Death Penalty Generally
§ 17-10-44. Apparatus, Machinery, and Appliances
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-10-44 (2021)
The Department of Corrections shall provide a place for execution of the death sentence and all necessary apparatus, machinery, and appliances for inflicting the penalty of death.
(Ga. L. 1924, p. 195, § 2; Code 1933, § 27-2513; Ga. L. 1956, p. 161, § 28; Ga. L. 1985, p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 947, § 5.)