2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 5 - Crimes Against the Person
Article 4 - Reckless Conduct
§ 16-5-61. Hazing
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-5-61 (2021)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. "Haze" or "hazing" means to subject a student to an activity which endangers or is likely to endanger the physical health of a student or coerces the student through the use of social or physical pressure to consume any food, liquid, alcohol, drug, or other substance which subjects the student to a likely risk of vomiting, intoxication, or unconsciousness regardless of a student's willingness to participate in such activity.
    2. "School" means any unit of the University System of Georgia, any unit of the Technical College System of Georgia, or any private postsecondary school, college, or university in this state.
    3. "School organization" means any association, corporation, order, club, society, fraternity, sorority, athletic team, or a group living together which has students or alumni as its principal members, including local affiliate organizations.
    4. "Student" means any person enrolled or prospectively enrolled in a school in this state.
  2. It shall be unlawful for any person to haze any student in connection with or as a condition or precondition of gaining acceptance, membership, office, or other status in a school organization.
  3. Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(Code 1981, §16-5-61, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 694, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1690, § 1; Ga. L. 2021, p. 206, § 2/SB 85.)
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, rewrote subsection (a).
Cross references.
- Establishment of school policies and mandatory reporting of hazing, § 20-1-30.