2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 10 - Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 4 - Perjury and Related Offenses
§ 16-10-70. Perjury
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-10-70 (2021)
  1. A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question.
  2. A person convicted of the offense of perjury shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, or both. A person convicted of the offense of perjury that was a cause of another's being imprisoned shall be sentenced to a term not to exceed the sentence provided for the crime for which the other person was convicted. A person convicted of the offense of perjury that was a cause of another's being punished by death shall be punished by life imprisonment.
(Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, pp. 804, 805; Code 1863, §§ 4355, 4356, 4363; Code 1868, §§ 4393, 4394, 4401; Code 1873, §§ 4460, 4461, 4468; Code 1882, §§ 4460, 4461, 4468; Penal Code 1895, §§ 256, 257, 262; Penal Code 1910, §§ 259, 260, 265; Ga. L. 1933, p. 40, § 1; Code 1933, §§ 26-4001, 26-4002, 26-4007; Code 1933, § 26-2401, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 159, § 2.)
Cross references.
- Vacation of judgments, verdicts, rules, or orders obtained through perjury, § 17-1-4.
False statements under oath to Commissioner of Labor, § 34-2-13.