2021 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 19 - Attorneys
Article 3 - Regulation of Practice of Law
§ 15-19-50. "Practice of Law" Defined
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-19-50 (2021)
The practice of law in this state is defined as:
  1. Representing litigants in court and preparing pleadings and other papers incident to any action or special proceedings in any court or other judicial body;
  2. Conveyancing;
  3. The preparation of legal instruments of all kinds whereby a legal right is secured;
  4. The rendering of opinions as to the validity or invalidity of titles to real or personal property;
  5. The giving of any legal advice; and
  6. Any action taken for others in any matter connected with the law.
(Ga. L. 1931, p. 191, § 2; Code 1933, § 9-401; Ga. L. 1937, p. 753, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 1511, § 1.)