2021 Georgia Code
Title 12 - Conservation and Natural Resources
Chapter 5 - Water Resources
Article 4 - Coastal Waters, Beaches, and Sand Dunes
Part 2 - Shore Protection
§ 12-5-233. Area of Operation of Part
Universal Citation: GA Code § 12-5-233 (2021)
The area of operation of this part shall be:
  1. The dynamic dune fields on the barrier islands of this state as determined by reference to Code Section 12-5-232. Such determination shall be made by the committee on the basis of site inspection and evaluation of other pertinent information as provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 12-5-239;
  2. The submerged shoreline lands of this state from the seaward limit of this state's jurisdiction landward to the dynamic dune fields or to a line projected from the westernmost point of the dynamic dune field on the southern end of a barrier island, to the westernmost point of the dynamic dune field on the northern end of the adjacent barrier island to the south; and
  3. If an area has dynamic dune fields as defined by Code Section 12-5-232, and marshlands as defined by Code Section 12-5-282, it is subject to the jurisdiction of this part and Part 4 of this article. In the event of a conflict between this part and Part 4 of this article, the commissioner shall determine which part shall apply so as to best protect the public interest.
(Code 1981, §12-5-233, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1362, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 493, § 2/HB 445.)
The 2019 amendment, effective May 3, 2019, for purposes of promulgating rules and regulations and for all other purposes effective December 30, 2019, substituted "committee" for "permit-issuing authority" in the middle of the second sentence of paragraph (1).