2020 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 5 - Ethics in Government
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-5-9. Penalties
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-5-9 (2020)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who knowingly fails to comply with or who knowingly violates this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The provisions of this Code section shall not preclude prosecution and punishment for the commission of any felony offense as otherwise provided by law.
(Code 1981, §21-5-9, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 957, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 297, § 7; Ga. L. 1988, p. 603, § 8; Ga. L. 1989, p. 10, § 1; Ga. L. 2016, p. 173, § 6/SB 199.)