2020 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 5 - Ethics in Government
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-5-15. Notice to Local Officials Regarding Certain Actions to Be Given by Certified Mail or Statutory Overnight Delivery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-5-15 (2020)
When the commission gives notice to a local official referred to in subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3 of any of the actions listed in this Code section, such notice shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery. This Code section shall apply with respect to any notice of: the filing of a complaint; a technical defect in a filing; a failure to make a timely filing; or a late fee or other penalty.
(Code 1981, §21-5-15, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 19, § 3/HB 232.)