2020 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 7 - Pretrial Proceedings
Article 7 - Demand for Trial; Announcement of Readiness for Trial
§ 17-7-171. Time for Demand for Speedy Trial in Capital Cases; Discharge and Acquittal When No Trial Held Before End of Two Court Terms of Demand; Counting of Terms in Cases in Which Death Penalty Is Sought; Special Pleas of Incompetency
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-7-171 (2020)
  1. Any person accused of a capital offense may enter a demand for speedy trial at the term of court at which the indictment is found or at the next succeeding regular term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the defendant may at any subsequent term thereafter demand a speedy trial. The demand for speedy trial shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge of the court in which the case is pending. A demand for trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate, distinct, and individual document and shall not be a part of any other pleading or document. Such demand shall clearly be titled "Demand for Speedy Trial"; reference this Code section within the pleading; and identify the indictment number or accusation number for which such demand is being made. The demand for speedy trial shall be binding only in the court in which such demand is filed, except where the case is transferred from one court to another without a request from the defendant.
  2. If more than two regular terms of court are convened and adjourned after the term at which the demand for speedy trial is filed and the defendant is not given a trial, then the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment, provided that at both terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant and provided, further, that the defendant was present in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment.
  3. In cases involving a capital offense for which the death penalty is sought, if a demand for speedy trial is entered, the counting of terms under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not begin until the convening of the first term following the completion of pretrial review proceedings in the Supreme Court under Code Section 17-10-35.1.
  4. If a defendant files a special plea of incompetency to stand trial pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130 or if the court, pursuant to Code Section 17-7-129, conducts a trial on the competency of the defendant, the period of time during which such matter is pending shall not be included in the computation of determining whether a demand for speedy trial has been satisfied.
(Ga. L. 1952, p. 299, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 452, § 3; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1437, § 3; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 17; Ga. L. 2006, p. 893, § 2/HB 1421; Ga. L. 2011, p. 372, § 4/HB 421.)
Cross references.
- Requests by inmates for final disposition of indictments or accusations pending against the inmates, § 42-6-3.
Law reviews.
* * *
- Two-year delay between commission of the crime and the beginning of the trial is not unconstitutional when some of the delay was due to separate trials of codefendants, the defendant did not assert the defendant's speedy-trial right until just before trial, and the only prejudice due to the delay was to the state. Harrison v. State, 257 Ga. 528, 361 S.E.2d 149 (1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 982, 108 S. Ct. 1281, 99 L. Ed. 2d 492 (1988).
Constructive compliance inadequate.
- Defendant's correspondences to the trial judge and assistant district attorney did not satisfy the third prong of O.C.G.A. § 17-7-171(b) since the statute does not provide for constructive compliance and since the correspondence fell far short of demonstrating a readiness for trial during the court terms at issue. Levester v. State, 270 Ga. 485, 512 S.E.2d 258 (1999).
In a multi-count indictment which includes both capital and noncapital offenses, the time for trial upon a proper demand by a defendant is the time allowed under O.C.G.A. § 17-7-171 for the more serious offenses. Cleary v. State, 258 Ga. 203, 366 S.E.2d 677 (1988), overruled on other grounds, Mize v. State, 262 Ga. 489, 422 S.E.2d 180 (1992).
Right to acquittal affected by nolle prosequi order.
- Defendant was entitled to a hearing, based on the defendant's written demand for a speedy trial, to determine whether or not the defendant was entitled to discharge and acquittal on 13 counts on which an order of nolle prosequi was entered to the extent the statute of limitations had not run on any of the offenses. Day v. State, 216 Ga. App. 29, 453 S.E.2d 73 (1994).
State's reindictment valid as procedural correction.
- Because the record did not support the defendant's contention that the state reindicted the defendant in an attempt to extend the time in which the state could bring the defendant to trial, the trial court did not err in denying the defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal. Dalton v. State, 263 Ga. 138, 429 S.E.2d 89 (1993), overruled on other grounds, Rice v. State, 264 Ga. 846, 452 S.E.2d 492 (1995).
Trial found held before expiration of time period.
- When the defendant filed a demand for trial during the July 1986 term of the superior court and the defendant was tried during the January 1987 term of court - i.e., during the second regular term of court following the term in which the defendant's demand was filed, notwithstanding that special juries had been empanelled in the interim, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 15-6-20, the defendant was given a trial before more than two regular terms of court were convened and adjourned after the term at which the demand was filed. Wade v. State, 258 Ga. 324, 368 S.E.2d 482 (1988), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1060, 112 S. Ct. 941, 117 L. Ed. 2d 111 (1992).
* * *