2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 5 - Crimes Against the Person
Article 2 - Assault and Battery
§ 16-5-23. Simple Battery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-5-23 (2020)
  1. A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either:
* * *
Sexual battery was not a lesser included offense of statutory rape as a matter of law, and because the indictment charging defendant with statutory rape was narrowly drawn and the evidence did not support instructions allowing the jury to find defendant guilty of sexual battery or simple battery, the trial court did not err when it denied defendant's request to instruct the jury that sexual battery and simple battery were lesser included offenses of statutory rape. Neal v. State, 264 Ga. App. 311, 590 S.E.2d 168 (2003).
When the defendant was charged with sexual battery under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-22.1, the trial court properly refused to instruct on simple battery under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23(a) as a lesser included offense. The defendant claimed that the victim had placed his hand on the outside of her clothing over her vagina, and simple battery required intentional contact. Engle v. State, 290 Ga. App. 396, 659 S.E.2d 795 (2008), overruled on other grounds, Watson v. State, 297 Ga. 718, 777 S.E.2d 677 (2015).
Trial court did not err in failing to charge the jury on simple battery, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23, as a lesser included offense of cruelty to a child in the first degree, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-70(b), because the evidence did not authorize such a charge; if the jury believed that an accident occurred, no battery was committed, but if the jury accepted the state's evidence, then the jury was authorized to find that the defendant intentionally assaulted the victim, thereby maliciously causing the victim cruel and excessive physical pain. Furthermore, there was no written request to charge on simple battery in the record on appeal. Elrod v. State, 316 Ga. App. 491, 729 S.E.2d 593 (2012).
Trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on simple battery as a lesser-included offense of child molestation as the defendant made no written request for such an instruction and, even if a request had been made, the evidence failed to support such a charge. McMurtry v. State, 338 Ga. App. 622, 791 S.E.2d 196 (2016).
Trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on simple battery and reckless conduct as lesser-included offenses of malice murder after the jury heard evidence that the victim was left with bruises and hemorrhages on the victim's neck and face. Allaben v. State, 299 Ga. 253, 787 S.E.2d 711 (2016).
Jury questions regarding ejectment of persons from property.
- Upon the defendant's refusal to leave, the prosecutor had a right to eject defendant from the prosecutor's property, but with force not disproportionate to that required to eject the defendant. Whether or not the prosecutor was using force in excess of that necessary, giving in turn the right to the defendant to defend self against an unwarranted assault as to defendant or defendant's property, but not to an extent within itself to constitute an assault and battery on the prosecutor, or whether the defendant was arbitrarily refusing to leave and was committing an unwarranted battery upon prosecutor, were all questions for the jury under the proper instructions of the court. Slaughter v. State, 64 Ga. App. 423, 13 S.E.2d 391 (1941).
* * *