2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 5 - Crimes Against the Person
Article 2 - Assault and Battery
§ 16-5-23. Simple Battery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-5-23 (2020)
  1. A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either:
* * *
Trial court gave the jury the option to find the defendant guilty of the lesser included offense of misdemeanor battery or of felony aggravated battery as indicted, but since the jury rejected the misdemeanor battery offense and found the additional aggravating elements to warrant a felony conviction, the idea that the jury might have reached a different result had they also been charged on the even less culpable misdemeanor of simple battery is not reasonable. Christensen v. State, 245 Ga. App. 165, 537 S.E.2d 446 (2000).
It was unnecessary for the trial court to charge on the lesser offenses of battery and simple battery because the indictment charged defendant and others with malice murder by stabbing the victim to death, and there was no evidence whatsoever that defendant's beating of the victim was a separate act. Lamb v. State, 273 Ga. 729, 546 S.E.2d 465 (2001).
Sexual battery was not a lesser included offense of statutory rape as a matter of law, and because the indictment charging defendant with statutory rape was narrowly drawn and the evidence did not support instructions allowing the jury to find defendant guilty of sexual battery or simple battery, the trial court did not err when it denied defendant's request to instruct the jury that sexual battery and simple battery were lesser included offenses of statutory rape. Neal v. State, 264 Ga. App. 311, 590 S.E.2d 168 (2003).
When the defendant was charged with sexual battery under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-22.1, the trial court properly refused to instruct on simple battery under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23(a) as a lesser included offense. The defendant claimed that the victim had placed his hand on the outside of her clothing over her vagina, and simple battery required intentional contact. Engle v. State, 290 Ga. App. 396, 659 S.E.2d 795 (2008), overruled on other grounds, Watson v. State, 297 Ga. 718, 777 S.E.2d 677 (2015).
Trial court did not err in failing to charge the jury on simple battery, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23, as a lesser included offense of cruelty to a child in the first degree, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-70(b), because the evidence did not authorize such a charge; if the jury believed that an accident occurred, no battery was committed, but if the jury accepted the state's evidence, then the jury was authorized to find that the defendant intentionally assaulted the victim, thereby maliciously causing the victim cruel and excessive physical pain. Furthermore, there was no written request to charge on simple battery in the record on appeal. Elrod v. State, 316 Ga. App. 491, 729 S.E.2d 593 (2012).
Trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on simple battery as a lesser-included offense of child molestation as the defendant made no written request for such an instruction and, even if a request had been made, the evidence failed to support such a charge. McMurtry v. State, 338 Ga. App. 622, 791 S.E.2d 196 (2016).
Trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on simple battery and reckless conduct as lesser-included offenses of malice murder after the jury heard evidence that the victim was left with bruises and hemorrhages on the victim's neck and face. Allaben v. State, 299 Ga. 253, 787 S.E.2d 711 (2016).
Jury questions regarding ejectment of persons from property.
- Upon the defendant's refusal to leave, the prosecutor had a right to eject defendant from the prosecutor's property, but with force not disproportionate to that required to eject the defendant. Whether or not the prosecutor was using force in excess of that necessary, giving in turn the right to the defendant to defend self against an unwarranted assault as to defendant or defendant's property, but not to an extent within itself to constitute an assault and battery on the prosecutor, or whether the defendant was arbitrarily refusing to leave and was committing an unwarranted battery upon prosecutor, were all questions for the jury under the proper instructions of the court. Slaughter v. State, 64 Ga. App. 423, 13 S.E.2d 391 (1941).
When reversible error for judge to fail to charge law regarding assault and battery.
- Under an indictment for assault with intent to rape, which so describes the manner of the commission of the offense as to contain allegations essential to constitute the lesser offense of assault and battery, where the evidence will consistently support a verdict for either offense, it is reversible error for the trial judge to fail to charge, without request, the law with reference to the offense of assault and battery. Barton v. State, 58 Ga. App. 554, 199 S.E. 357 (1938).
On the trial of one charged with the offense of assault with intent to rape, where the indictment is sufficiently broad to include therein the offense of assault and battery, and where the evidence is inconclusive as to whether the assault by the accused was with the intention to gain the woman's consent to sexual intercourse, or whether it was with the intention to overpower her and commit rape, it is error for the court to fail to submit to the jury the law of assault and battery. Reeves v. State, 78 Ga. App. 126, 50 S.E.2d 640 (1948).
When on an indictment for assault with intent to murder, it is alleged that the defendant beat the prosecutrix, and when on the trial of the case the evidence does not demand a finding that there is an intent to kill, but a verdict for the lesser offense of assault and battery would be warranted, it is error, even in the absence of request, to fail to charge the lesser offense of assault and battery. Jackson v. State, 99 Ga. App. 740, 109 S.E.2d 886 (1959).
Failure to charge law of assault and battery not error.
* * *